M2M PRIVACY POLICY

 

M2M Limited is committed to protect our customer’s privacy, your personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

We do not rent, trade, loan, or sell your personal information, or any other information that may identify you, to third parties without your consent. The information we collect is used to process your order and provide you with the best possible service. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage in order to help us refine the design and layout of the store.

Personal Information

When you place an order at M2M’s website, you provide us with your name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number, and credit card information. We use his information to process your order and keep you up to date on its status. We ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. The financial information (credit card number, expiry date, billing address, etc.) is used for billing purposes. Credit card transactions are handled by a reputable, third-party banking institution. Once the bank authorizes your credit card, we begin processing your order. The banking institution we do business with is under strict obligation to keep your personal information private.

M2M Ltd will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

Account Protection

Your password is the key to your account. Use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify us and change your password. 

Announcements and Offers

M2M may occasionally notify you via e-mail about important functionality changes to our website or special offers, promotions, and new additions to our website we think you will find valuable. At the bottom of every such e-mail are directions on how to take your e-mail address off our mailing list.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. 

Cookies

We use cookies (small files placed on your hard drive) to keep track of your current shopping session. By default, most web browsers have cookies enabled, but these settings can be altered. To place an order on our website, session cookies have to be enabled. Session cookies are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of session.

Cookies enable us to gather and analyse site traffic and usage information, and help us to manage the content and effectiveness of our promotions, and customise our services.

Your Consent

By using M2M’s website you are agreeing to let us collect the aforementioned information and use it in said manner. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. M2M will cooperate with law enforcement agencies to identify any individual who attempts to use our services for illegal activities. We will also report any activity we believe to be unlawful, to the proper authorities. Additionally, we may release account information when we feel that such a release is necessary to enforce the terms of our user agreement, or to protect the rights, and safety of our users.

We revalue this policy on an ongoing basis, and we value your feedback. If you have questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, we ask that you contact us at sales@m2m-direct.co.uk.

Follow

M2M Direct
Hanover Place
8 Ravensbourne Road
Bromley, Kent BR1 1HP

sales@m2m-direct.co.uk

0208 676 6067

Privacy Policy